Schedule

Schedule At-a-Glance

We look forward to seeing you in Phoenix! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events. Some events require an additional preregistration fee and ticket, while the rest are included in the overall conference registration.


To view the schedule, please select a day from the left hand column.
*All event dates and times are subject to change.

8:00 am 5:00 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course North 128B PCC
11:00 am 5:00 pm Exhibitor Set-up (10x20 Booths and Larger, By Appointment Only) North Hall 4-6 PCC
1:00 pm 5:00 pm Student Design Competition Registration Suite 314 Hyatt
8:00 am 8:30 am Short Courses Coffee Break North 124AB PCC
8:00 am 10:00 am SME Foundation Executive Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
8:00 am Noon Leadership Orientation Encanto B Sheraton
8:00 am 1:00 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Testing North 130 PCC
8:00 am 5:00 pm Attendee Registration Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
8:00 am 5:00 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course North 128B PCC
8:00 am 5:00 pm Exhibitor Set-up North Hall 4-6 PCC
8:00 am 5:00 pm SME Bookstore Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
8:30 am 11:00 am MEC Scouting Subcommittee Workroom Camelback B Sheraton
8:30 am 3:00 pm Two-Day Short Course: A Comparison of the New SEC Regulation S-K 1300 on Modernization of Property Disclosures for Mining Registrants to Canadian National Instrument 43-101 North 125A PCC
8:30 am 3:00 pm Two-Day Short Course: New Digital Technologies and Risk Management in Strategic Mine Planning: Smart Mining Complexes and Mineral Value Chains Under Uncertain Metal Supply and Market Demand North 125B PCC
9:00 am 11:00 am Audit Committee Meeting Alhambra Sheraton
10:00 am 11:30 am Young Leaders Committee Strategic Planning (by invitation only) Arcadia Boardroom Sheraton
10:15 am 10:30 am Short Courses Coffee Break North 124AB PCC
Noon 1:00 pm ABET Training Lunch Curtis AB Sheraton/Hyatt
Noon 1:00 pm Short Courses Lunch North 124AB PCC
1:00 pm 2:00 pm Strategic Committee Launch Paradise Valley Sheraton
1:00 pm 3:00 pm Committee Advocacy Chair Meeting Maryvale B Sheraton
1:00 pm 5:00 pm ABET General Information & Training Meeting Curtis AB Hyatt
1:00 pm 5:00 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Certification Panel Meeting Laveen B Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Education and Professional Development Strategic Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Finance Strategic Committee Meeting Alhambra Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Outreach Strategic Committee Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Products & Services Strategic Committee Meeting North Mountain Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Structure and Governance Strategic Committee Meeting Deer Valley Sheraton
2:00 pm 4:00 pm Tailings Impoundment Committee Meeting North 122A PCC
2:30 pm 3:00 pm Short Courses Break North 124AB PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Joint Strategic Committee Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
5:00 pm 6:30 pm SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed) North Mountain Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am SME Foundation Corporate Giving Committee Meeting Maryvale A Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am SME Foundation Individual Fundraising Committee Meeting Maryvale B Sheraton
7:00 am 2:00 pm SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition (Final Presentations) Ellis Hyatt
7:00 am 6:00 pm Registration Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:00 am 6:00 pm SME Bookstore Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:30 am 9:00 am Health & Safety Division Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) Camelback B Sheraton
8:00 am 2:00 pm Exhibitor Set-up North Hall 4-6 PCC
8:00 am 4:00 pm Professional Engineers Exam Committee Workshop and Business Meeting Phoenix A Sheraton
8:00 am 5:00 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course North 128B PCC
8:30 am 3:00 pm Two-Day Short Course: A Comparison of the New SEC Regulation S-K 1300 on Modernization of Property Disclosures for Mining Registrants to Canadian National Instrument 43-101 North 125A PCC
8:30 am 3:00 pm Two-Day Short Course: New Digital Technologies and Risk Management in Strategic Mine Planning: Smart Mining Complexes and Mineral Value Chains Under Uncertain Metal Supply and Market Demand North 125B PCC
8:30 am 4:00 pm One-Day Short Course: Mining Financial Modeling North 126A PCC
8:30 am 4:00 pm One-Day Short Course: Fundamentals of Mineral and Metallurgical Processing North 127C PCC
8:30 am 4:00 pm One-Day Short Course: Tailings 101: What You Need to Know North 128A PCC
9:00 am 11:00 am Student Engagement Breakfast Phoenix C Sheraton
9:00 am Noon Coal & Energy Division Executive Committee Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Environmental Division Executive Committee Meeting Alhambra Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Health & Safety Division Executive Committee Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Industrial Minerals & Aggregate Division Executive Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting Deer Valley Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Mining & Exploration Division Executive Committee Meeting Encanto B Sheraton
9:00 am 12:30 pm WAAIME Division Finance & Executive Committee Meeting  North Mountain Sheraton
10:15 am 10:30 am Short Courses Coffee Break North 124AB PCC
11:30 am 4:00 pm SME Board of Directors Meeting Encanto A Sheraton
Noon 1:00 pm Short Courses Lunch North 124AB PCC
Noon 1:30 pm SME Student Forum North 222 PCC
1:00 pm 3:00 pm Mineral School Department Heads Meeting Phoenix B Sheraton
1:00 pm 3:00 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Program Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
1:00 pm 4:00 pm ADTI Subcommittee Meeting Alhambra Sheraton
1:00 pm 4:00 pm Health & Safety Division Working Group Meeting (closed) Camelback B Sheraton
1:00 pm 5:00 pm IamSH and the Health & Safety Division Joint Meeting Estrella Sheraton
1:30 pm 3:00 pm Tailings Standards and Guidelines Committee Meeting Phoenix E Sheraton
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Coal & Energy Division Unit Committee Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
2:00 pm 4:00 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Unit Committee Meeting Deer Valley Sheraton
2:00 pm 4:00 pm Young Leaders Committee Meeting Phoenix D Sheraton
2:00 pm 4:00 pm Move Mining Live Competition North 120A PCC
2:30 pm 3:00 pm Short Courses Break North 124AB PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Coal & Energy Division Nominating Committee Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
3:00 pm 5:00 pm 2020 Educator's Forum North 221AB PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Mentor Meeting Place North 229AB PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Technical Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
3:00 pm 5:30 pm Tailings Working Meeting: Standards and Guidelines Intl Collaboration (by invitation only) Phoenix E Sheraton
4:00 pm 5:00 pm Annual Meeting of the Members Encanto A Sheraton
4:00 pm 6:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open North Hall 4-6 PCC
4:00 pm 6:00 pm Grand Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall North Hall 4-6 PCC
4:00 pm 6:00 pm Move Mining Meet & Greet North Hall 4-6 PCC
6:00 pm 7:00 pm SME Foundation Gala Reception and Silent Auction (ticketed) Valley of the Sun Foyer Sheraton
7:00 pm 8:30 pm  (Ticketed) SME Foundation Gala Dinner Valley of the Sun C-E Sheraton
8:30 pm 11:00 pm SME Foundation Gala Afterparty (ticketed) Valley of the Sun A-B Sheraton
6:00 am 8:00 am 5th Annual SME Health & Safety Division 5K (ticketed) Offsite (Meet at PCC for departure) PCC
7:00 am 8:30 am Keynote Participants Breakfast/SME Foundation VIP Breakfast (by invitation only) North 126C PCC
7:00 am 8:30 am WFEO Task Force Meeting North 122B PCC
7:00 am 9:00 am Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) Camelback A Sheraton
7:00 am 5:30 pm Registration Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:00 am 5:30 pm SME Bookstore Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:30 am 8:30 am Author's Coffee North 120A PCC
7:30 am 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room North 120A PCC
8:00 am 9:00 am Environmental Division Business Meeting North 122C PCC
8:30 am 11:00 am Keynote Session North 120B-D PCC
9:00 am 4:00 pm WAAIME Division Scholarship Committee Meeting  North Mountain Sheraton
11:00 am 1:00 pm Young Leaders Professional Development Lunch (ticketed) North 124AB PCC
11:00 am 5:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open North Hall 4-6 PCC
11:30 am 1:00 pm Bulk Material Handling Committee Meeting North 226C PCC
11:30 am 1:00 pm Conference Luncheon in Exhibit Hall North Hall 4-6 PCC
11:30 am 2:00 pm Section Leaders Lunch (by invitation only) North 224AB PCC
Noon 1:30 pm SME Foundation Corporate Roundtable Lunch (by invitation only) North 126C PCC
1:00 pm 3:00 pm Government & Public Affairs Committee Meeting North 122B PCC
1:00 pm 4:00 pm IamSH of SME Board Meeting & Annual Business Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
1:30 pm 2:30 pm Dreyer Lecture North 221C PCC
2:00 pm 4:00 pm OneMine Board Meeting Laveen B Sheraton
2:00 pm 4:30 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Plenary Session North 229AB PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm Technical Sessions various PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm Sections Best Practices Meeting North 122C PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm MGM Symposium Sessions North 230 PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm ABET Visitor Selection (closed) North 226C PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm SME 2021 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales North Hall 4-6 PCC
4:00 pm 5:30 pm Dreyer Award Committee Meeting North 122A PCC
4:00 pm 6:00 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Nominating Committee Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
4:30 pm 6:30 pm NORA Mining Sector Council Alhambra Sheraton
5:00 pm 6:00 pm New Member Orientation & Reception North 224AB PCC
5:00 pm 6:30 pm WAAIME Division Student Reception Encanto Sheraton
5:30 pm 6:30 pm MMSA Annual Meeting Maryvale A Sheraton
6:00 pm 9:00 pm SME/Komatsu Student & Professor Engagement Reception Valley of the Sun Sheraton
6:30 pm 9:30 pm MMSA Dinner Maryvale B Sheraton
9:00 pm 12:00 am SME Young Leaders Monday Night Social Social TBA Offsite
7:00 am 8:00 am Journal Oversight Committee Meeting (closed) Paradise Valley Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am OTC Program Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am SME Student Design Competition Metallic North 227A PCC
7:00 am 9:00 am SME Foundation Board of Trustees Meeting Phoenix B Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am Sustainable Development Committee Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am Women of SME Breakfast (ticketed) Valley of the Sun C-E Sheraton
7:00 am 5:30 pm Attendee Registration Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:00 am 5:30 pm SME Bookstore Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:30 am 8:30 am Author's Coffee North 120A PCC
7:30 am 9:00 am Health & Safety Division Breakfast (ticketed) North 124AB PCC
7:30 am 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room North 120A PCC
8:00 am 9:00 am Research Committee Meeting North 122B PCC
8:00 am 10:00 am MEC Scouting Subcommittee Meeting North 122A PCC
8:30 am 9:30 am Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration Journal Editorial Board Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
9:00 am 11:30 am Technical Sessions various PCC
9:00 am 11:30 am MGM Symposium Sessions North 230 PCC
9:00 am 4:00 pm WAAIME Division Scholarship Meeting North Mountain Sheraton
9:30 am 11:00 am Miners Give Back Committee Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
10:00 am 11:00 am Mining Engineering magazine Editorial Board Meeting North 226C PCC
10:00 am Noon MEC Move Mining Subcommittee Meeting North 122A PCC
10:00 am Noon Student Member Affairs Subcommittee Meeting North 227A PCC
10:00 am 5:00 pm SME 2021 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales North Hall 4-6 PCC
11:00 am 5:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open North Hall 4-6 PCC
Noon 1:30 pm Environmental Division Lunch(ticketed) North 224AB PCC
Noon 1:45 pm Coal & Energy Division Lunch(ticketed) North 124AB PCC
Noon 1:45 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Lunch (ticketed) North 229AB PCC
1:45 pm 2:00 pm Coal & Energy Division Business Meeting North 124AB PCC
1:45 pm 2:00 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Business Meeting North 229AB PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm Technical Sessions various PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm MGM Symposium Sessions North 230 PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Information Publishing Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Council of Education Meeting North 122B PCC
3:00 pm 5:30 pm Latin America Sections Meeting Camelback B Sheraton
3:00 pm 6:00 pm Student Member Mentor Meeting North 224AB PCC
3:00 pm 6:00 pm Student Mine Rescue Skills Contest-First Aid North 231A PCC
3:00 pm 6:00 pm Student Mine Rescue Skills Contest-Bench North 231B PCC
3:00 pm 6:00 pm Student Mine Rescue Skills Contest-Gas Test North 231C PCC
3:00 pm 6:00 pm Student Mine Rescue Skills Contest-Written Exam North 2312A PCC
3:30 pm 5:30 pm Afternoon Social in Exhibit Hall North Hall 4-6 PCC
4:00 pm 5:00 pm Coal & Energy and M&E Underground Ventilation Committee Meeting North 129A PCC
4:00 pm 6:30 pm Bulk Materials Handling Poster Session North 120B PCC
5:00 pm 7:00 pm University of Utah Alumni Reception Estrella Sheraton
5:30 pm 6:30 pm Certified Mine Safety Professional Reception Phoenix A Sheraton
5:30 pm 6:30 pm Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Executive Committee Mentoring Meeting North 122C PCC
5:30 pm 7:00 pm International Attendees Reception (by invitation only) Phoenix C Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm Colorado School of Mines Mining Engineering Alumni Reception Encanto B Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm Friends of Minnesota Alumni Reception Deer Valley Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm Montana Tech Alumni Reception Maryvale Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm Penn State University Alumni Reception Valley of the Sun D Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Alumni Reception Encanto A Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm University of Arizona Alumni Reception Valley of the Sun AB Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm University of Kentucky – Department of Mining Engineering Alumni Reception Valley of the Sun E Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm University of Nevada, Reno Alumni Reception Alhambra Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm Virginia Tech Mining and Minerals Engineering Alumni Reception Paradise Valley Sheraton
5:30 pm 7:30 pm West Virginia University Alumni Reception Laveen Sheraton
6:00 pm 8:00 pm Missouri University of Science and Technology Alumni Reception Offsite Majerle’s Sports Grill 
8:00 pm 11:00 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Scotch Nightcap (ticketed) Phoenix DE Sheraton
7:00 am 9:00 am SME Valuation Standards Committee Meeting Camelback A Sheraton
7:00 am 5:00 pm Registration Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:00 am 5:00 pm SME Bookstore Open North Hall 4-6 Lobby PCC
7:30 am 8:30 am Author's Coffee North 120A PCC
7:30 am 9:00 am 2021 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting North 122B PCC
7:30 am 9:30 am SME/AIME Past Presidents Breakfast (by invitation only) Paradise Valley Sheraton
7:30 am 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room North 120A PCC
8:00 am 11:00 am SME 2021 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales North Hall 4-6 PCC
8:00 am Noon Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Student Poster Contest North 224AB Foyer PCC
8:30 am 10:00 am Resources & Reserves Committee Meeting North 226C PCC
8:30 am Noon Education Sustainability Committee Meeting North 122C PCC
9:00 am 10:00 am 2022 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting North 122B PCC
9:00 am 11:30 am Technical Sessions various PCC
9:00 am 11:30 am MGM Symposium Sessions North 230 PCC
9:00 am 1:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open North Hall 4-6 PCC
10:00 am 11:00 am Distinguished Member Award Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) North 122A PCC
11:00 am 1:00 pm SME Registered Member Admissions Committee/SME Registered Member Ethics Committee Meeting North 227A PCC
11:30 am 1:00 pm Conference Luncheon in Exhibit Hall North Hall 4-6 PCC
Noon 1:45 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Lunch (ticketed) North 224AB PCC
Noon 2:00 pm Mining & Exploration Division Lunch (ticketed) North 124AB PCC
12:30 pm 1:00 pm SME Foundation Tailgate Party and Truck Raffle Drawing North Hall 4-6 PCC
1:00 pm 4:00 pm Minerals Education Coalition Committee Meeting North 122B PCC
1:00 pm 8:00 pm Exhibitor Move-Out North Hall 4-6 PCC
1:30 pm 2:00 pm Jackling Lecture (during M&E Division Lunch) North 124AB PCC
1:45 pm 2:00 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Business Meeting North 224AB PCC
2:00 pm 2:30 pm Mining & Exploration Division Business Meeting North 124AB PCC
2:00 pm 4:00 pm International Committee Meeting North 122A PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm Technical Sessions various PCC
2:00 pm 5:00 pm MGM Symposium Sessions North 230 PCC
2:15 pm 3:30 pm Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting North 227A PCC
2:30 pm 3:30 pm Mining & Exploration Division Unit Committee Meeting North 124AB PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm Environmental Division Nominating & Planning Committee Meeting North 226C PCC
3:00 pm 5:00 pm SME Strategic Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) North 122C PCC
5:30 pm 7:00 pm SME Dinner VIP Reception (by invitation only) Valley of the Sun AB Sheraton
6:00 pm 7:00 pm SME/AIME Awards Reception Valley of the Sun Foyer Sheraton
6:00 pm 9:30 pm SME/AIME Awards Banquet (ticketed) Valley of the Sun C-E Sheraton
9:30 pm Midnight President's Reception (by invitation only) Valley of the Sun A-B Sheraton
7:00 am 11:59 pm Exhibitor Move-Out North Hall 4-6 PCC
7:30 am 3:30 pm NIOSH Mining Mine Design Contract Review Meeting South Mountain Sheraton
8:00 am Noon SME Board of Directors Meeting Paradise Valley Sheraton
Noon 1:00 pm SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed) Paradise Valley Sheraton