Schedule At-a-Glance

We look forward to seeing you in Denver! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events. Some events require an additional preregistration fee and ticket, while the rest are included in the overall conference registration.


To view the schedule, please select a day from the left hand column.
*All event dates and times are subject to change. Please check back often for the latest updates to the conference schedule. All events located in the Colorado Convention Center unless otherwise indicated.

 

Exhibitor Set-up (10x20 Booths and Larger, By Appointment Only)

11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Student Design Competition Registration

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Agate

SME Foundation Executive Committee Meeting

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Hyatt Granite A

Leadership Orientation

8:00 am - Noon

Mineral Hall F-G

Attendee Registration Open

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Lobby A

Certified Mine Safety Professional Testing

7:00 am - 3:00 pm

203

Exhibitor Registration Open

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Lobby A

Exhibitor Set-up

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

SME Bookstore Open

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Lobby A

MEC Scouting Subcommittee Workroom

8:30 am - 11:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

Short Courses

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Audit Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Hyatt Granite B

Education and Professional Development Strategic Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

Finance Strategic Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Granite B

Outreach Strategic Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall E

Products & Services Strategic Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Granite A

Structure and Governance Strategic Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

ABET General Information & Training Lunch

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G

ABET General Information & Training Meeting

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall B

Tailings Impoundment Committee Meeting

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

206

Joint Strategic Committee Meeting

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall A-C

SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed session)

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Hyatt Granite A

SME Foundation Corporate Giving Committee Meeting

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

SME Foundation Individual Fundraising Committee Meeting

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition (Final Presentations)

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 2-3

Exhibitor Registration Open

7:00 am - 4:00 pm

Lobby A

Attendee Registration Open

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Lobby A

SME Bookstore Open

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Lobby A

WAAIME Division Finance & Executive Committee Meeting

8:00 am - 11:30 am

Hyatt Mineral Hall E

Exhibitor Set-up

8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Professional Engineers Exam Committee Workshop and Business Meeting

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall BC

Student Engagement Breakfast sponsored by Freeport-McMoRan

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Hyatt Capitol 4-7

Short Courses

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Coal & Energy Division Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial B

Environmental Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

Health & Safety Division Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Granite A-B

Industrial Minerals & Aggregate Division Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial A

Mining & Exploration Division Executive Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial C

SME Board of Directors Meeting

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G

Mineral School Department Heads Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hyatt Granite A-B

Student Forum, Sponsored by Newmont

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

605-607

ADTI Subcommittee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Program Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

IAMSH and the Health & Safety Division Joint Meeting

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 1

Coal & Energy Division Unit Committee Meeting

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial B

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Unit Committee Meeting

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial A

Young Leaders Committee Meeting

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 4

2019 Educator's Forum

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

601-603

Coal & Energy Division Nominating Committe Meeting

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial B

Mentor Meeting Place

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

705-709

Annual Meeting of the Members

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G

Exhibit Hall Open

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Grand Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

SME Foundation Gala Dinner and Silent Auction

6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial D-E

4th Annual SME Health & Safety Division 5K Departures Meeting Room

6:00 am - 8:00 am

101

4th Annual SME Health & Safety Division 5K

6:30 am - 8:30 am

Offsite -- City Park

Keynote Participants Breakfast (by invitation only)

7:00 am - 8:00 am

607

SME Foundation VIP Breakfast (by invitation only)

7:00 am - 8:30 am

202

WFEO Task Force Meeting

7:00 am - 8:30 am

204

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Nominating Committee Meeting (closed)

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Marble

Attendee Registration Open

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Lobby A

Exhibitor Registration Open

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Lobby A

SME Bookstore Open

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Lobby A

Author's Coffee

7:30 am - 8:30 am

201-207

Speaker Ready Room

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

201-207

Environmental Division Business Meeting

8:00 am - 9:00 am

206

Division Technical Committee Meeting

8:00 am - 9:00 am

208

WAAIME Division Executive Committee Meeting

8:00 am - Noon

Hyatt Limestone

Technical Sessions

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Keynote Session

8:30 am - 11:00 am

Four Seasons Ballroom

Young Leaders Mentoring Lunch (by ticket only)

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

607

Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 am - 5:30 pm

Hall A, F, E

Bulk Material Handling Committee Meeting

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

604

Conference Lunch in Exhibit Hall

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Section Leaders Lunch (by invitation only)

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

111

SME Foundation Corporate Roundtable Luncheon (by invitation only)

Noon - 1:30 pm

109

Accreditation and Curricular Issues Subcommittee Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

606

Government & Public Affairs Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

204

OTC Program Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hyatt Marble

IAMSH of SME Board Meeting & Annual Business Meeting

1:00 am - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 3

Dreyer Lecture

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

113

Western Sections Conference Meeting

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

206

Colorado Mining Association Annual Membership Meeting

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

710-712

OneMine Board Meeting

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 2

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Plenary Session

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

705-709

CMA Technical Sessions

2:30 pm - 4:25 pm

710-712

CMA Technical Sessions

2:00 pm - 4:25 pm

710-712

ABET Visitor Selection (closed)

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

604

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

New SME Sections Meeting

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

206

Dreyer Award Committee Meeting

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

101

Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Nominating Committee Meeting

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Capitol 2

State Association Executives Reception

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Hyatt Granite

Move Mining Competition

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Four Seasons Ballroom

NORA Mining Sector Council

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Hyatt Capitol 1

New Member Orientation & Reception

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

109-113

SME Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy Handbook Reception

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Agate

WAAIME Division Scholarship Recipients Reception

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial D

MMSA Annual Meeting

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Offsite

Move Mining Meet & Greet

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

607

MMSA Dinner

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Offsite

Komatsu/SME Student Mixer

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial E-H

SME Young Leaders Rising Professionals Social & 4k by 40 Kickoff Event

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

Lucky Strike Denver

Journal Oversight Committee Meeting

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Hyatt Granite

SME Foundation Board of Trustees Meeting

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Centennial A

Sustainable Development Committee Meeting

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Mineral Hall B-C

Women of SME, WAAIME, and WIM Breakfast (ticketed)

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Centennial D

Attendee Registration Open

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Lobby A

SME Bookstore

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Lobby A

Author's Coffee

7:30 am - 8:30 am

201-207

Health and Safety Division Breakfast (ticketed)

7:30 am - 9:00 am

607

Speaker Ready Room

7:30 am - 1:00 pm

201-207

Research Committee Meeting

8:00 am - 9:00 am

206

MEC Scouting Subcommittee Meeting

8:00 am - 10:00 am

101

Technical Sessions

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration Journal Editorial Board Meeting

8:30 am - 10:00 am

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

CMA Technical Sessions

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

710-712

WAAIME Division Scholarship Meeting

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Limestone

Miners Give Back Committee Meeting

9:30 am - 11:00 pm

Hyatt Agate A

Mining Engineering Magazine Editorial Board Meeting

10:00 am - 11:00 pm

604

University Advisory Board

10:00 am - 11:00 pm

Hyatt Marble

MEC Move Mining Subcommittee Meeting

10:00 am - Noon

101

Student Member Affairs Subcommittee Meeting

10:00 am - Noon

606

Environmental Division Silent Auction in Exhibit Hall

10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Four Seasons 1

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 am - 5:30 pm

Hall A, F, E

Environmental Division Lunch (ticketed)

Noon - 1:30 pm

Four Seasons 1

Coal & Energy Division Luncheon (ticketed)

Noon - 1:45 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Lunch (ticketed)

Noon - 1:45 pm

Four Seasons 4

Coal & Energy Division Business Meeting

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Business Meeting

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 4

IMPC 2024 Planning Meeting

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

602

Operator's Forum

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

201-207

Council of Education Meeting

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

206

Information Publishing Committee Meeting

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall C

Student Member Mentor Meeting

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

204

Latin America Sections Meeting

3:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall B

Afternoon Social in Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Hall A, F, E

Coal & Energy and M&E Underground Ventilation Committee Meeting

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

607

Bulk Materials Handling Poster Session

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

109-113

University of Utah Alumni Reception

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall D

Certified Mine Safety Professional Reception

5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Agate

Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Executive Committee Mentoring Meeting

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

208

International Attendees Reception (by invitation only)

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 1

Friends of Minnesota Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall A

Montana Tech Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial G

Colorado School of Mines Mining Engineering Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Capitol 4

Penn State University Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Capitol 2

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Capitol 3

University of Arizona Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial F

University of Kentucky Department of Mining Engineering

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G

University of Nevada, Reno Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Granite

Virginia Tech Mining and Minerals Engineering Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial H

West Virginia University Alumni Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall E

Colorado Mining Association Sustainability Reception and Awards Presentation (ticketed)

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial A-C

Freeport-McMoRan Student Networking Mixer

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial D

New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology Alumni Reception

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 

Freeport-McMoRan Student Networking Mixer

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial D

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Scotch Nightcap (ticketed)

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 5-7

SME Valuation Standards Committee Meeting

7:00 am - 9:00 am

Hyatt Granite

Attendee Registration Open

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

Lobby A

SME Bookstore

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Lobby A

Author's Coffee

7:30 am - 8:30 am

203-207

2020 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting

7:30 am - 9:00 am

201

SME/AIME Past Presidents Breakfast (by invitation only)

7:30 am - 9:00 pm

Capitol 1-3

Speaker Ready Room

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

203-207

Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8:00 am - 9:30 am

Hall A, F, E

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

8:00 am - 11:00 am

Hall A, F, E

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 am - Noon

Hall A, F, E

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Student Poster Sessions

8:00 am - Noon

Four Seasons Foyer

Technical Sessions

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

Resources & Reserves Committee Meeting

8:30 am - 10:00 am

204

Education Sustainability Committee

8:30 am - Noon

208

2021 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting

9:00 am - 10:00 am

201

CMA Technical Sessions

9:00 am - 11:05 am

710-712

Distinguished Member Award Nominating Committee Meeting

10:00 am - 11:00 am

101

SME Registered Member Admissions Committee/SME Registered Member Ethics Committee

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

604

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Lunch (ticketed)

Noon - 1:45 pm

Four Seasons 1

Colorado Mining Association Reclamation and Safety Awards Lunch (ticketed)

Noon - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 4

Mining & Exploration Division Lunch (ticketed)

Noon - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

Exhibitor Move-Out

Noon - 8:00 pm

Hall A, F, E

Minerals Education Coalition Committee Meeting

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

109

Jackling Lecture (during M&E Division Lunch)

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Business Meeting

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Four Seasons 1

Mining & Exploration Division Business Meeting

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

International Committee Meeting

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

606

Mining & Exploration Division Unit Committee Meeting

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Four Seasons 2-3

Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting

2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

206

Environmental Division Nominating & Planning Committee Meeting

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

204

SME Strategic Nominating Committee Meeting (closed)

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

208

SME Dinner VIP Reception (by invitation only)

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial F-G

SME/AIME Awards Reception

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Hyatt Centennial Foyer

SME/AIME Awards Banquet (ticketed)

6:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Hyatt Centennial D-E

President's Reception (by invitation only)

9:30 pm - Midnight

Hyatt Centennial F-G

Exhibitor Move-Out

7:00 am - Noon

Hall A, F, E

SME Board of Directors Meeting

8:00 am - Noon

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G

NIOSH Mining Ventilation Contract Review Meeting

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hyatt Capitol 1-3

SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed session)

Noon - 1:00 pm

Hyatt Mineral Hall F-G